LATEST NEWS

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

The Harris County MUD 400 East water system has issued a precautionary boil water notice for its residents due to loss of pressure caused by a power outage in the City of Houston water system, which supplies Harris County MUD 400 East. A copy of the notice below.

Please note, this notice applies to Harris County MUD 400 East only and does not affect Harris County MUD 400 West.

MUD 400 West is Canyon Village and Canyon Gate, Walmart, Showbiz, Chick-fil-A, Texas Roadhouse, the two apartment complexes, Park Lakes Elementary.

MUD 400 East is Balmoral, Etteridge, Reserves at Park Lakes, Ridge Creek Elementary.


Due to a loss of pressure in City of Houston caused by a power outage, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD 400 East, TX1013416, public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc) because our system receives water directly from the City of Houston. Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact EDP/Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 400 East, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

UPCOMING MEETINGS

July 22, 2024 at 12:00 PM

QUICK LINKS

WATER INFO

Set up new service, cancel service, or to find out how to pay your water bill.

TRASH INFO

Regular and heavy trash days, recycling and trash holiday information.